SAPPHIRE : SMS-8GP4S
Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch -8*10/100/1000Tx PoE (240W) + 4*100/1000 SFP Slots
OVERVIEW

Environmentally Hardened Design


AADONA Industrial 8-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch, SMS-8GP4S, is equipped with rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the SMS-8GP4S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the SMS-8GP4S can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The SMS-8GP4S also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System


The SMS-8GP4S supports redundant ring technology and features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced Redundant Ring technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP), and redundant power supply system into customer's industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. The SMS-8GP4S also protects customer's industrial network connectivity with switching recovery capability that is used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. If the Industrial network was interrupted accidentally, the fault recovery times could be less than 50ms to quickly bring the network back to normal operation.

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications


To fulfill the demand of High Power PoE for network applications with Gigabit speed transmission under wide temperature, the SMS-8GP4S provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that combines up to 240-watt power output and data per port over one Cat.5E/6 Ethernet cable. With a total 240-watt PoE budget on the whole system, the SMS-8GP4S is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PDs (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom)/Speed Dome network cameras, multi-channel (802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other PoE network devices by providing PoE power, doubling that of the current conventional 802.3af PoE.

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device


The SMS-8GP4S PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD's status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the SMS-8GP4S will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances the reliability owing that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator's management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving


Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the SMS-8GP4S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in 'PoE schedule' function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management


To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the SMS-8GP4S not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features


The SMS-8GP4S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping, MLD v1/v2. The SMS-8GP4S provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the SMS-8GP4S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management


For efficient management, the SMS-8GP4S Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the SMS-8GP4S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the SMS-8GP4S can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security


The SMS-8GP4S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications, binding devices. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution


The two mini-GBIC slots built in the SMS-8GP4S support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Perfect Integration Solution for Outdoor IP PoE Camera and NVR System


The SMS-8GP4S provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ ports and can offer sufficient PoE power to 8 PoE IP cameras at the same time. In addition, with the 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, the SMS-8GP4S can connect to core fiber switch and send video stream to NVR and monitoring center. Through the high-performance switch architecture, the SMS-8GP4S facilitates the recorded video files from the 8 PoE IP cameras to be saved in the NVR systems. Furthermore, the NVR systems can be controlled and monitored both in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The SMS-8GP4S undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system at a lower total cost.

 

FEATURES
  • 8-port 10/100/1000Tx Ethernet with IEEE 802.3at Compliant PoE+

  • 4-port 100/1000 SFP Slot

  • Configuration: Web GUI, Serial Console, CLI Command

  • Network Redundancy support: G.8032 ERPS, RSTP, MSTP

  • Supports IGMP v1/v2/v3, up to 256 groups

  • Supports Storm Protection for Broadcast, Multicast, and Unicast frames

  • Supports IEEE802.1p QoS and CoS/ToS

  • Supports IEEE802.1Q VLAN, SNMP v1/v2c/v3

  • PoE Ping Alarm function for PoE ports power recycle

  • System Warning setting for automatic warning through e-mail

  • Redundant Power Input Design, 48-55VDC

  • IP30 Rugged Metal Case Design

  • DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting

  • Operating Temperature Range - STD: -10°C ~ 65°C, EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C

 

Applications

 

Industrial Area Department/Workgroup PoE Switch

 

Providing up to 8 PoE+, in-line power interfaces, the SMS-8GP4S can easily build a power centrally controlled by IP phone system, IP camera system, or wireless AP group for Industrial network. For instance, 8 PoE IP cameras or wireless access points can be easily installed around the corner in the industrial environment for surveillance demands or for a wireless roaming network. Without the power-socket limitation, the SMS-8GP4S makes the installation of IP cameras or wireless AP easier and more efficient.

 

With IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard, the SMS-8GP4S can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome cameras, color touch-screen Voice over IP (VoIP) telephones, and multi-channel wireless LAN access points. Wireless LAN would be more efficient for the transportation station to provide high speed and wide area Internet services for travelers. With the PoE wireless LAN structure, the transportation authority gains benefits from less cost while providing better Internet services in wider areas for travelers.

SPECIFICATIONS
Basic
Product Description 12-Port Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch -8*10/100/1000Tx with PoE Injector (30W/Port) + 4*100/1000 SFP Slot, 48-55VDC Power Input
Model Name SMS-8GP4S
Product Family Sapphire
Total No Of Ports 8+4 = 12
Warranty 5 Year Warranty Pack
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet IEEE 802.1d STP (Spanning Tree Protocol) IEEE 802.1w RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) IEEE 802.1s MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol) ITU-T G.8032 / Y.1344 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switch) IEEE 802.1Q Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) IEEE 802.1p QoS/CoS Protocol for Traffic Prioritization IEEE 802.1X Network Authentication IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD, IGMP v1/v2/v3, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, Syslog
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Switching Fabric 24Gbps
Priority Queues 8
Max VLANs 4095
Memory Buffer 4Mbits
Jumbo Frame 9.6Kbytes
MAC Table size 8K Mac Addresses
IGMP Group Up to 1024 groups
Network Management
Network Redundancy STP/RSTP/MSTP, Port Trunk with LACP, ERPS(﹤50ms)
Configuration Web-based, Telnet, Console, Cisco-like CLI, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, SSL, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON, USB
Software Features Storm Protection for Broadcast, Multicast, and Unicast frames QoS - CoS, ToS/Diffserv mapping, SPQ/WRR queuing 802.1Q Virtual Local Area Network(VLAN) IGMP Snooping, IGMP query DHCP Client/Server/Relay with Option 82 Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Port Status, Statistics, Monitoring, Security PoE Status, Monitoring, Ping Alarm, Scheduling Port Mirror, LLDP, uPnP, Modbus/TCP
Security Features Static MAC address 802.1X authentication, RADIUS SNMP v3 encrypted authentication and access
Interface
RJ45 Ports 8*10/100/1000BaseT(X) with 8* PoE+, auto-negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Pin Out V+, V+, V-, V-, for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A)
Fiber Port 4*100/1000 SFP Slot
LED Indicators Power 1, Power 2, Fault Ethernet Ports: On-Link/Flash-data transmitting PoE: On-connected to PD devices SFP: Link/Active
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
RS232 Serial Console 1*RS232 in RJ45 connector with console cable, 115.2bps, 8,N,1
Configuration Backup 1*USB 2.0 for firmware update, configuration backup/restore/boot up and Syslog
Network Cable 10BaseT: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m) 100BaseTX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m) 1000BaseTX: UTP/STP Cat.5/5E cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Power Requirements
Power Supply External Din-Rail Industrial Power Supply Unit (Not included & to be purchased separately)
Input Voltage 48-55VDC, Redundant Input
Overload Current Protection Present(Slow-Blown Fuse)
Power Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
PoE Power Output 30W max. per PoE port
Power Consumption 15 Watts for System
Max. PoE Power Budget 240W
Relay Contact 24 VDC, 1A resistive
Protection
CPU Watch Dog Present
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 54 x 142 x 99 mm
Weight Unit Weight: 0.89kg, Shipping Weight: 1.25kg
Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature STD: -10°C ~ 65°C; EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
EMS IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
NEMA TS2 Y
Safety UL 61010-1, UL61010-2-201
Corrosion Protection IEC 60068-2-11, IEC 60068-2-52, IEC 60068-2-60 IPC-CC-830B, MIL-I-46058C, IEC 61086-2 (Class 2), UL 94, UL 746E ISO 9223 (Class C5-Very High, Class CX-Extreme) ANSI/ISA 71.04 (Class GX-Severe)
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.