SAPPHIRE : SUS-5FE2S
Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Switch - 5*10/100Tx + 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
OVERVIEW

Compact Size for More Practicability and Convenience

AADONA SUS-5FE2S Industrial 5-Port 10/100TX Compact Ethernet Switch, suitable for industrial use, features 5 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation Ethernet ports and 2 100/1000Mbps SFP ports, IP30-rated rugged but compact case and a wide-ranging redundant power system (12~48V DC or 24V AC). The SUS-5FE2S is able to operate in any harsh environment with operating temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C.

As the trend for an IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) infrastructure is gradually on demand, the SUS-5FE2S is specially designed to make the deployment of an industrial network easy as it comes with a Plug and Play feature. Besides, it is stable and reliable when it comes to fast data and power transmission.

Low Power Consumption for Green Networking

The SUS-5FE2S, adopting the advanced green networking technology, provides the link-on cable length power saving and link-down power-saving methods. These features make the SUS-5FE2S consume very low power in full-load operation mode, which helps conserve energy effectively but maintains high performance efficiently.

With the Auto Power Saving and IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE) Protocol, the SUS-5FE2S can automatically detect cable link status and network traffic, and thus is able to adjust power consumption accordingly. It enables the switch to consume less power when it is less active.
Dual Power Input for High Availability Network System.


The SUS-5FE2S features a strong dual power input system with wide-ranging voltages (12V~48V DC) incorporated into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. In the example below, when power supply 1 fails to work, the hardware failover function will be activated automatically to keep powering the SUS-5FE2S via power supply 2 alternatively without any loss of operation.

High Switch Performance

The SUS-5FE2S offers a high-performance switch architecture. With the 5 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput and the 8K MAC address table, the SUS-5FE2S can perform wire-speed packet transfer without the risk of packet loss. The flow control function enables the SUS-5FE2S to provide fast and reliable data transfer. 

Plug and Play

All of the RJ45 copper interfaces in the SUS-5FE2S support 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 5 or 5e cables. The standard auto-MDI/MDI-X support can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Fiber-Optical Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment

The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optical uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber cable), also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 20/40/60 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

 

 

 

FEATURES

Key features:

  • 5-port 10/100Tx Fast Ethernet
  • 2-port 100/1000 SFP Slot
  • Redundant Power Input Design, 12-48VDC
  • Built-in Relay Output Warning for Power Failure
  • IP30 Rugged Metal Case Design
  • DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
  • Operating Temperature Range - STD: -10°C ~ 65°C, EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C

Application:

Designed for Heavy Industries

The SUS-5FE2S’s IP30-rated metal case is particularly designed for heavy industries, such as factories, harbors, warehouses, and more. When installed at these establishments, it can enhance the work performance of these establishments by speedily transferring incoming and outgoing data.

Redundancy Application

The SUS-5FE2S Industrial Ethernet Switch provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant-mode supports auto-recover function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it forwards the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

 

SPECIFICATIONS

 

Basic
Product Discription Fast Ethernet Unmanaged Switch - 5*10/100Tx + 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
Model Name SUS-5FE-2S
Product Family Sapphire
Total Number of Ports 4+1+2=7
Warranty 5 Year Warranty Pack
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Switch Architecture Back-Plane: Non-Blocking Switching Fabric
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
Memory Buffer 4Mbits
MAC Table size 8K
Interface
RJ45 Ports 5*10/100BaseT(X), auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
LED Indicators Power 1, Power 2, Fault
Ethernet Ports: On-Link/Flash-data transmitting
SFP: Link/Active
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
Network Cable 10BaseT: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100BaseTX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12-48VDC, Redundant Input
Overload Current Protection Present(Slow-Blow Fuse)
Power Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Power Consumption 6Watts
Relay Contact 24VDC, 1A resistive
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 30 x 142 x 99 mm  (W x H x D)
Weight Unit Weight: 0.5kg, Shipping Weight: 0.7kg
Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature STD: -10°C ~ 65°C (14°F ~ 149°F); EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C (-40°F ~ 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
EMS IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge),
IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
Safety UL 61010-1, UL 61010-2-201, ISA 12.12.01
Compliance NEMA TS2 (ITS) – EoT version
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.