SAPPHIRE : SUS-8GP2S
Gigabit PoE+ Unmanaged Ethernet Switch - 8*10/100/1000Tx with PoE Ports (240W) + 2*100/1000 SFP Slots
OVERVIEW

Easily-deployed and Expanded PoE Network

Designed to be installed on DIN-Rail or wall, AADONA SUS-8GP2S is an innovative, industrial 10-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 8-port 802.3af/802.3at Power over Ethernet and 2*100/1000 SFP slots. It comes in a compact but rugged IP30 metal housing. Featuring a total PoE budget of 240 watts, ultra networking speed and operating temperature ranging from -10 to 65 degrees C, the SUS-8GP2S is an ideal solution to meeting the demand for sufficient PoE power for the following network applications.

  • Building / Home automation network
  • Internet of things (IoT)
  • IP surveillance and wireless 


The SUS-8GP2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance, and provides a quick, safe and easy deployment of PoE PDs with power feeding.

Centralized Power Distribution for Small Ethernet Networking

The SUS-8GP2S provides eight PoE ports that combine up to 240 watts of power output budget for catering to PoE network applications. Compliant with both IEEE 802.3at and IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standards, each PoE port supplies up to 30 watts of power output and data transmission in Gigabit speed both delivered over one Cat.5e/6 Ethernet cable, powering remote PoE PD at distance up to 100 meters.

Ready to Power Up IoT

Internet is very popular the world over as users surf online daily with their mobile devices, such as smart phones and tablets, or laptop computers. However, users want more from the Internet, like how to use their mobile devices to control something via the Internet, thus making life more convenient. The SUS-8GP2S is based on such concept to help users implement the Internet of things (IoT) on the PoE network. Home automation is no longer a dream as Gigabit network performance plus power over Ethernet can easily drive IoT equipment, making it a smart home.

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications

To fulfill the demand of High Power PoE for network applications, the SUS-8GP2S provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring both IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that combine up to 30-watt of power output and data per port over one Cat.5E / 6 Ethernet cable. With total 240-watt PoE output capability on the whole system, the SUS-8GP2S is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PD (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) / Speed Dome network cameras, multi-channel (802.11a / b / g / n) outdoor wireless LAN access points and other PoE network devices by providing double PoE power, rather than the current conventional 802.3af PoE.

 

Fiber-Optical Link Capability Extend the Range of Network Deployment

The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optical uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber).

 

FEATURES

Key features: 

  • 8-port 10/100/1000Tx with IEEE 802.3at Compliance
  • 2-port 100/1000 SFP Slots
  • Redundant Power Input Design, 48-55VDC
  • Built-in Relay Output Warning for Power Failure
  • IP30 Rugged Metal Case Design
  • DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
  • Operating Temperature Range - STD: -10°C ~ 65°C, EOT: -40 to 70°C

Applications


Industrial Area Department / Workgroup PoE Switch

Providing 8 PoE, in-line power interfaces, the SUS-8GP2S can easily build a power centrally-controlled for an IP phone system, IP surveillance system, and wireless AP group in the harsh Industrial environment. For instance, 8 PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless APs can be easily installed for surveillance demands or building a wireless roaming environment in the industrial area. Without the power-socket limitation, the SUS-8GP2S series makes the installation of IP cameras or Wireless APs easier and more efficient.

SMB and Enterprise-Use Gigabit Ethernet PoE Network Deployment

SUS-8GP2S 802.3at PoE+ Switch helps SMB / Enterprise users to create an integrated network where power is so easily utilized for transmission of data and video. The wireless AP and PoE IP camera devices work perfectly with the SUS-8GP2S, which injects power through the Ethernet cables, thus helping SMB / Enterprise users to build a cost-effective and reliable PoE networking environment easily.

 

Redundancy Application

The SUS-8GP2S Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch provides rapid fiber link redundancy for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant-mode supports auto-recovery function. If the destination port of a packet down, it forwards the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

SPECIFICATIONS
Basic
Product Description 8-Port Industrial Unmanaged Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Switch -8*10/100/1000Tx with PoE Injector (30W/Port) total 240W, 48-55VDC Power Input + 2*100/1000 SFP Slots
Model Name SUS-8GP2S
Product Family Sapphire
Total No Of Ports 8+2 = 10
Warranty 5 Year Warranty Pack
Technology
Standards

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet

Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Switch Architecture Back-Plane: Non-Blocking Switching Fabric
Switching Fabric 20Gbps
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Memory Buffer 4Mbits
Jumbo Frame 9.6Kbytes
MAC Table size 8K
Interface
RJ45 Ports 8*10/100/1000BaseT(X) with 8* PoE+, auto-negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Pin Out V+, V+, V-, V-, for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A)
Fiber Ports 2*100/1000 SFP Slots
LED Indicators

Power 1, Power 2, Fault
Ethernet Ports: On-Link/Flash-data transmitting
PoE: On-connected to PD devices

SFP: Link/Active

Network Cable 10BaseT: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100BaseTX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000BaseTX: UTP/STP Cat.5/5E cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 48-55VDC, Redundant Input
Overload Current Protection Present(Slow-Blow Fuse)
Power Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
PoE Power Output 30Watts max. per PoE port
Power Consumption 12 Watts for System
Max. PoE Power Budget 240Watts
Relay Contact 24VDC, 1A resistive
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 46 x 142 x 99 mm (W x H x D)
Weight Unit Weight: 0.8kg, Shipping Weight: 1kg
Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature STD: -10°C ~ 65°C (14°F ~ 149°F); EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C (-40°F ~ 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
EMS IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
Safety

UL61010-1, UL61010-2-201, ISA 12.12.01

Compliance

NEMA TS2 (ITS) (by request)

Corrosion Protection

IEC 60068-2-11, IEC 60068-2-52, IEC 60068-2-60 IPC-CC-830B, MIL-I-46058C, IEC 61086-2 (Class 2), UL 94, UL 746E ISO 9223 (Class C5-Very High, Class CX-Extreme) ANSI/ISA 71.04 (Class G3-Harsh, Class GX-Severe)

*All specifications are subject to change without notice.