DIANA : DDS-48XF-6QXF
48 10G SFP + 6 40G QSFP Port Dual Stack 40G L3 Fully Managed Data Center Full SFP Switch
OVERVIEW

DIANA DDS-48XF-6QXF next-generation data center 40G full SFP switch, is dedicatedly designed for data center and ideal as TOR or EOR switch. DDS-48XF-6QXF has 48 10G SFP+ and 6 40G QSFP+ ports with 1.44Tbps switching capacity. With VxLAN and SDN/OpenFlow advanced features, it is a cost-effective, high-density 10G access switch as its high performance and reliability.

Advanced Features to Transform Data Centers


Data centers continue to evolve, creating a need for an infrastructure that can support growth in Virtual Machines (VMs), distributed applications, and data, as well as the transition to cloud-based computing-without compromising performance. DDS-48XF6QXF delivers the performance, flexibility, and efficiency essential to modern data centers, including cloud and highly virtualized environments.

DDS-48XF6QXF supports a demanding data center environment. It provides the advanced feature set that data centers require while delivering the high performance and low latency virtualized environments demand. It transforms data center networks to support the New IP by enabling cloud-based architectures that deliver new levels of scale, agility, and operational efficiency. This highly automated, software-driven, and programmable data center switch support a breadth of network virtualization options and scale for data center environments ranging from tens to thousands of servers. Moreover, it makes it easy for organizations to architect, automate, and integrate current and future data center technologies while they transition to a cloud model that addresses their needs, on their own timetable and on their terms.

Meets Today's Application Demands with High Performance and Low Latency


As data centers virtualize more of their servers and VM density per server increases, organizations will require higher bandwidth connectivity to support the explosion of data and application processing. With 1/10 GbE connections, DDS-48XF6QXF delivers the high performance computing needed to keep up with the demands of a virtualized data center, allowing organizations to reduce network congestion, improve application performance, and meet the capacity required by 1 GbE and 10 GbE servers. The 40 GbE uplinks can easily aggregate high-bandwidth traffic and reduce bottlenecks that occur when aggregating multiple 10 GbE connections, keeping data center networks working at peak performance. Organizations can create an 80 GbE trunk by utilizing two 40 GbE ports, or a 160 GbE trunk with 16 10 GbE ports. The ISL trunk can be configured between two switches when they are linked together, allowing traffic to be equally distributed among all ports. This increases link efficiency and limits traffic disruptions, especially during high traffic times.

While an increase in traffic can also create latency issues, DDS-48XF6QXF delivers very low latency through wire-speed ports. In addition, the switch delivers 10.5 MB deep buffer per switch. This provides the buffering capacity to handle increases in traffic, especially during peak times when ports are congested, allowing traffic to be distributed across the ports. DDS-48XF6QXF features a single ASIC design, instead of multiple ASIC designs commonly found on other switches, further improving performance and reducing latency since all ports can communicate via one ASIC.

FEATURES
Key Features and Benefits
Performance and Scalability With multi-core CPU and 1.44Tbps switching capacity, DDS-48XF-6QXF supports wire-speed L2/L3 forwarding and high routing performance. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity of DDS-48XF-6QXF is accomplished via a hot-pluggable 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver which supports distance up to 300 meters over multimode fiber and 10 to 40km over single-mode fiber (The distance depends the optical module chosen).
High Reliability DDS-48XF-6QXF series support modular 1+1 redundant power supplies and 4+1 redundant fans. Business won't be interrupted while replacing power supplies and fans. System supports dual images. Even though the primary image is corrupted, system will still boot via backup image normally.
Abundant Data Center Features As new generation data center switch, DDS-48XF-6QXF supports VxLAN and SDN/OpenFlow1.0&1.3 which not only guarantees the flexibility, but also enhances the scalability of datacenter network. OpenFlow network is increasingly becoming a trend as the core protocol of SDN network. It makes the network easier for programming. OpenFlow brings the high performance to datacenter users via self-defined network. With OpenFlow, this product is ideal to build SDN test-bed for research institutes and SDN Experimental Bureau for large ISP and operator.
Flex Resource Flex Resource is able to allocate, recover and reallocate hardware resource dynamically according to demand. It can increase the utilization of the hardware resource.
Fits into Any Data Center Design Access ports are positioned to allow for easy server connectivity and to simplify cabling. With a choice of front-to-back or back-to-front airflow, this switch is ideal for ToR deployments connecting servers, storage, and other switches, as well as for providing compatibility for either hot aisle or cold aisle data center designs. Back-to-front airflow is recommended. DDS-48XF6QXF is designed to connect data centers with multiple options to meet individual design requirements. This flexible design provides investment protection, giving organizations a single switch that can support varying data center requirements. The following features help organizations meet their evolving needs: 10 GbE or 40 GbE uplinks: The 40 GbE SFP+ ports offer the flexibility to expand and interconnect the network infrastructure intelligently and efficiently while reducing bottlenecks. DDS-48XF6QXF offers the option to separate the 40 GbE uplinks into four 10 GbE uplinks via breakout cables. As capacity and need increase, organizations can revert the configuration to 40 GbE when ready.
Transforms networks to deliver cloud scale, agility, and operational efficiency
Supports 1, 10, and 40 GbE options for optimal flexibility and scale
Meets today's application demands with high performance and low latency
Delivers line-rate throughput for all ports and packet sizes
Fits into any data center design by leveraging 10 GbE/40 GbE uplinks
Maximizes network availability with efficiency and resiliency
SPECIFICATIONS
Basic
Model Name DDS-48XF-6QXF
Product Series DIANA
Warranty 3 Year Default + 2 Year Extended Warranty Pack (Total 5 Year)
   
Physical port
   
100/1000 G 0
100/1000 SFP 0
10G SFP 48
40G QSFP+ 6
10/100Mbps RJ45 Ethernet Management port 1
Console port RJ45 1
USB2.0 Management port 1
   
Performance
   
Switching Capacity 1440Gbps
Throughput 1071Mpps
MAC Address 48K/64K/144K
Routing Table 11K
L3 Table 16K/32K/96K
   
L1, L2 Features
   
IEEE 802.3(10Base-T) Y
IEEE 802.3u(100Base-TX) Y
IEEE 802.3z(1000BASE-X) Y
IEEE 802.3ab(1000Base-T) Y
IEEE 802.3ae(10GBase) Y
IEEE802.3x Y
IEEE 802.3ak(10GBASE-CX4) Y
IEEE 802.3ba Y
9k Jumbo Frame Y
N:1 Port Mirroring Y
RSPAN Y
ERSPAN Y
IEEEE802.1d(STP) Y
IEEEE802.1w(RSTP) Y
IEEEE802.1s(MSTP) Y
Root Guard Y
BPDU Guard Y
BPDU Tunnel Y
802.1Q, 4096 VLAN Y
MAC VLAN Y
VOICE VLAN Y
Protocol VLAN Y
Super VLAN Y
VxLAN Y
Flow control: HOL Y
Bandwidth Control Y
   
L3 Features
   
Static Routing Y
RIPv1/v2 Y
OSPFv2 Y
BGP4 Y
Policy-based Routing(PBR) Y
VRRP Y
URPF Y
ECMP Y
   
QoS
   
8 Queues Y
SWRR Y
SP Y
WRR Y
DWRR Y
SDWRR Y
WRED Y
Traffic Classification Based on 802.1p CoS Y
ToS Y
DiffServ DSCP Y
   
ACL
   
port number Y
PRI Mark/Remark Y
IPv4 ACL inbound and out bound Y
Dynamic modification of ACL Y
Statistics ACL based Y
Redirect ACL based Y
   
Security
   
Port isolation Y
Anti-ARP Y
Anti DOS-attack Y
   
Network Management
   
CLI Y
WEB Y
Telnet Y
SNMPv1/v2c/v3 through IPv4 and IPv6 Y
Syslog and external Syslog server Y
HTTP SSL Y
SNMP MIB Y
SNMP TRAP Y
FTP/TFTP Y
SNTP/NTP Y
RMOM 1,2,3,9 Y
Authentication by radius Y
SSH v1/v2 Y
Dual firmware images/ Configuration files Y
   
Data Center Features
   
OpenFlow 1.0 and 1.3 (support open controller Opendaylight Floodlight, Ryu, Pox, etc.) Y
   
Certifications and Regulatory Compliances
   
CE Y
FCC Y
EN61000-4-5 Y
EN 55022 Class A Y
   
Physical
   
Dimension(W*H*D) 438mm*43.80mm*473.5mm
Relative Humidity 10%~90% non-condensing
Temperature Working 0°C~45°C, storage -40°C~75°C
Power Input AC: 100~240V,50~60 Hz
Power Supply 1+1 Modular Redundant
Air flow Front-to-back (R1.0, R2.0) Back-to front(R1.1, R2.1)
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.